Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding, protecting and respecting the privacy of our website visitors. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be treated and processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“theAct”), the data controller is [Everything4Sport Limited].

Using your personal information


Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

(a) Information you give us, for example when you: register or subscribe to our website, email notifications and/or newsletters; fill out forms on the website; correspondwith us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; search for a product; place an order to purchase goods or services on our website; participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website; enter a competition, promotion or survey; when you report a problem with our website; and any other information you choose to send us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

(b) Information we collect about you, for example:technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, geographical location, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, referral source; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time) and use of the website; products or pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

(c) Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We may process and use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send you goods purchased via the website and supply to you services purchased via the website, and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with any information, products and services that you request from us;;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications, which you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you (including other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about) by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k) keep the website safe and secure, prevent fraud and administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(l) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website;

(m) allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(n) improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

(o) to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, we will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law or any legal obligation;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the seller or purchaser (or prospective seller or purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) purchasing or selling. For the avoidance of doubt, if our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information;

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) to business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

(b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others (although we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers);

(c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using and continuing to browse our website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy here.

Security of your personal information

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website or sent over the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details you have given confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website) or to share your password with anyone.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Policy amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to the Privacy Policy and ensure you are happy with them.

Your rights

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You also have the right to ask to have inaccurate data held about you amended.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Third party websites

The website may contain links to and from other websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information, which we hold, about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email toinfo@everything4rugby.com or by post to Everything4Rugby Limited, 12 Picardy Place, Edinburgh, EH1 3JT.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. A cookie is a file that is sent by a web server to a web browser and contains information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Generally, cookies will make your browsing experience better. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find out more about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

E4R website cookies

Cookie: Google Analytics

Purpose: Tracking who visits the store and from where

Data kind:https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Sessional or persistent: Persistent for a very short period

Cookie: TypeKit

Purpose: Font serving

Cookie: Cloudflare

Purpose: CDN – serves js files faster

Cookie: YouTube

Purpose: Embedded videos from the E4R official YouTube channel and club channels

Data kind: http://www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/cookies/

The E4R online store cookies

Cookie: session_id storefront

Purpose: Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc)

Data kind: Unique token

Sessional or persistent: Sessional

Cookie: _shopify_visit storefront and checkout.shopify.com

Purpose: Used by our internal stats tracker to record the number of visits to the shop

Data kind: None

Sessional or persistent: Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit

Cookie: _shopify_visit storefront and checkout.shopify.com

Purpose: Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer

Data kind: Unique token

Sessional or persistent: Expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day

Cookie: cartstorefront

Purpose: Stores information about the contents of your cart

Data kind: None

Sessional or persistent: Expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day

Cookie: secure_session_id storefront

Purpose: Stores session information for the checkout process

Data kind: Unique token

Sessional or persistent: Sessional

Cookie: storefront_digest storefront

Purpose: If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access

Data kind: Unique token

Sessional or persistent: Indefinite

Cookie: Google Analytics

Purpose: Tracking who visits the store and from where

Data kind:https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Sessional or persistent: Persistent for a very short period

Cookie: PayPal

Purpose: Payment transactions

Data kind: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full

Sessional or persistent: Sessional

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Most browsers allow you to block all or third party cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You may prefer to disable cookies on this website and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the “Help” section of your browser or taking a look at the “About Cookies” website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. Blocking all cookies (including essential cookies) will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one and you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.